NY M82271 May 5, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M82271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of Magna Beads( from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated April 4, 2006, on behalf of your client, RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Magna Beads( identified as style number 1506, which is being returned upon your request. The toy craft kit is an educational toy that introduces a child to the field of jewelry making, and consists of 24 magnetic beads, beading string, crystal and pearl-like beads of assorted shapes and colors, metal charms, and an instruction sheet. A child three years of age and older can use these components to instantly make various types of jewelry. For example, a child can make a necklace that is joined together by the magnetic beads and then add or subtract beads to quickly rearrange the necklace into other types of jewelry such as a bracelet, a choker, an anklet, etc. The toy craft kit components are packaged together for retail sale within a plastic segmented sleeve inside an illustrated cardboard box with a window display. The applicable subheading for the Magna Beads( identified as style number 1550 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division