NY M81721 April 12, 2006 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 M81721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.90.1000 Mr. Philip Kwok Lifetime Brands, Inc. One Merrick Avenue Westbury, NY 11590-6601 RE: The tariff classification of a woven fiberglass article from China Dear Mr. Kwok: In your letter dated March 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The product you wish to import is described in your letter as an oven liner. It is composed of woven fiberglass mesh that is coated with a non-stick material (tetrafluoroethylene latex). You stated that this product will be imported cut to shape with rounded corners and smooth edges. The article is placed at the bottom of the oven and serves to prevent any food drippings from reaching the oven surface. You indicated in your letter that the oven liner will be imported in retail packaging with proper origin marking. The applicable subheading for the woven fiberglass oven liner will be 7019.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass fibers and articles thereof: other: woven. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division