NY M81542 April 12, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 M81542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Mr. John Gagnon Potpourri Group, Inc. 222 Mill Road Chelmsford, MA 01824 RE: The tariff classification of a lady’s handbags from China. Dear Mr. Gagnon: In your letter received in this office on March 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a lady’s handbag. The submitted sample is identified as style W21392. It is a special occasion handbag. The body of the bag is wholly of a 100% cotton fiber tapestry fabric. The tapestry fabric is lightly decorated with beads, bugles and spangles. The top of the bag is metal framed with a “kiss” lock closure and chain handle. The interior has a rayon satin lining with a drop-in pocket. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style W21392 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials and not of pile or tufted construction, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division