NY M81144 April 7, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 M81144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated March 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 706183 is a glove constructed of a camouflage-printed finely knitted polyester fabric with a mini-dot coating covering the fingertips to the wrist on the outer surface of the palmside. The glove features fourchettes and a self-fabric cuff with “Rocky” embroidered on the backside. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated polyester palmside fabric. Noting the features of the glove, we believe it shows design for use in the sport of hunting. You asserted classification under 6116.93.0800, HTSUS, however, coated fabric sports gloves are provided for under 6116.10.0800, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division