NY M81132 March 28, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 M81132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8507.80.8000 Ms. Dena Kim Executive Vice-President i-Luv, Division of jWin Electronics Corp., USA 2 Harbor Park Drive Port Washington, NY 11050 RE: The tariff classification of a rechargeable lithium battery from China Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated March 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this request is described in your letter as a rechargeable lithium polymer battery (Model # i602). It is market as an iLUV. The iLUV is a battery utilized to extend the battery life to an iPOD for 56 hours. It contains a silicon skin to keep the iPOD and iLUV battery joint. The iLUV contains an AC/DC power adapter with USB port for battery charging. The rechargeable lithium battery imparts the essential character of this item. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office and is being returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the rechargeable lithium battery (Model # i602) will be 8507.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof: Other storage batteries: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division