NY M80976 March 22, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 M80976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Mr. Lonnie Cohen GIF Services Inc. 2525 Brunswick Avenue, Suite 204 Linden, NJ 07036 RE: The tariff classification of a 2-pc set from China. Dear Mr. Cohen: In your letter dated March 2, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for a 2-piece set on behalf of Cosmetech Mably of New York, NY. A sample of style AV-032R (Avon) has been submitted. The item is a 2-pc set consisting of a zippered cosmetic purse and a zippered coin purse. Each item is wholly of a quilted man-made fiber textile material. The item is sold at retail as a set. If presented on import put up for sale as a set the whole is classified according to GRI 3(b). The cosmetic purse imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the set consisting of the cosmetic purse and the coin purse will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vanity cases of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.12.8070 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division