NY M80798 February 22, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M80798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3057 Ms. Donna Arloro McNaughton Apparel 498 7th Avenue, 9th floor New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Arloro: In your letter dated January 31, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. This office is retaining the component pieces, which were submitted with your finished garment. The submitted sample, style FVJQ8W, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 65% rayon, 35% nylon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 and less than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features crossover V-neckline, short rib knit sleeves, and a wide rib knit bottom. All of the components of the garment are knit to shape and the components are assembled by looping and linking. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3057, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Knit to shape articles described in statistical note 6 to this chapter. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division