NY M80329 February 28, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M80329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of the “Icelandic Cooling Pillow” from China. Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated November 22, 2005, and received in this office on February 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The “Icelandic Cooling Pillow” (PP 1036861) is an inflatable pillow consisting of a plastic inflatable bladder and a pillow cover of 72 percent polyester and 28 percent cotton knit fabric. Sewn inside the pillow cover are acrylic polymer crystals that absorb water, allowing the pillow to act as a cooling device. The pillow measures approximately 13 ½ inches by 8 ½ inches. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the Icelandic Cooling Pillow will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division