NY L89957 January 20, 2006 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L89957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000, 5609.00.3000 Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories Claire’s Accessories 2400 Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated January 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Style #PH-35740A ponytail holder. The item consists of an elasticized cord with other cord and sequins attached around it. Depending on what the center core is made of, the applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be either 5609.00.3000 or 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included. If the center core is made of man-made fibers, 5609.00.3000, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. If the center core is constructed of rubber, 5609.00.4000, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division