NY L89378 January 5, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L89378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Mr. Jon Nelson Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bed jacket from China. Dear Mr. Nelson: In your letter dated December 9, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s bed jacket. The sample will be returned, as requested. Style NO110973 is a woman’s bed jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The bed jacket extends to the hips, and has a modified mandarin collar, a full front opening with button closures, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The end of the sleeves and the front panels are embroidered. The applicable subheading for style NO110973 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knit…bathrobes and similar articles of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style NO110973 falls within textile category designation 350. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division