NY L89008 December 9, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L89008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3016 Mr. Ricardo John RoxiesShop.com 136 Roswell Avenue Staten Island, NY 10314 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. John: In your letter dated November 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag. You have submitted a photo and a sample swatch of item YFQ-1159C “Beach Tote Bag”. The item is a tote bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton terry woven fabric. The bag appears to have a top zippered closure and an adjustable shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTS 4202.92.3016 falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division