NY L88964 November 29, 2005 CLA-2-94: RR: NC: 1:108 L88964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Shirley Schmidt Pier 1 Imports, Inc. 100 Pier 1 Place, Level 16 Fort Worth, TX 76102 RE: The tariff classification of a candle sconce from China. Dear Ms. Schmidt: In your letter dated November 10, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a metal, non-brass, candles wall sconce with a mirror. It is rectangular in shape with a metal frame around the mirror and designed to be placed upon a wall. It has a specially designed receptacle for the placement of a 4” high pillar candle. The candle’s reflection will be seen in the mirror. NY Ruling L88964 provides guidance in this matter. Classification will be accordingly. The applicable subheading for the candle wall sconce with a mirror will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division