NY L88828 November 22, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L88828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Mary Fitzgerald Fitz Design Inc. 37 West 16th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic flower stripper from China. Dear Ms. Fitzgerald: In your undated letter, received in this office on November 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The flower stripper is composed of plastic. It will be sold to florists who will use it to remove leaves and thorns from the stems of flowers. The flower stripper fits in the palm of the hand and is folded around the stem. When the user pulls it downward along the stem, the multiple plastic knobs of the flower stripper tear away the leaves and thorns from the stem. The applicable subheading for the flower stripper will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division