NY L88293 October 28, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L88293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of textile bracelet from China. Dear Ms. De Siva: In your letter dated October 17, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style PP 300887 is a braided cotton fabric rope bracelet. The bracelet features silver plated brass end caps and a silver plated brass clasp and extender. The applicable subheading for style PP 300887 will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Style PP 300887 falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division