NY L88157 October 17, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:238 L88157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3913.90.2000 Ms. Inge Forstenzer Ren-Pharm International, Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753 RE: The tariff classification of Pentosan Polysulfate Sodium (CAS-140207-93-8), imported in bulk form, from Hungary Dear Ms. Forstenzer: In your letter dated October 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to a monograph appearing in the 2005 Physicians’ Desk Reference® , the subject product, Pentosan Polysulfate Sodium, “is a semi-synthetically produced heparin-like macromolecular carbohydrate derivative which chemically and structurally resembles glycosaminoglycans.” An article found on the World Wide Web states that “Commercial pentosan polysulfate sodium salts (NaPPS) are highly sulfated polysaccharides derived from beechwood hemicellulose by sulfate esterification … .” At the present time, Pentosan Polysulfate Sodium is indicated for the relief of bladder pain or discomfort associated with interstitial cystitis. The applicable subheading for Pentosan Polysulfate Sodium, imported in bulk form, will be 3913.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Polysaccharides and their derivatives.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division