NY L88023 October 20, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 L88023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative light from China. Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated October 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a decorative light (style number PP 299230), known as the Sign of Spring Lighted Wreath, which measures approximately 10 inches across its breadth. This article features a grapevine wreath base, decorated with artificial foliage and seasonal décor, that incorporates an LED light set with a plastic battery case. The applicable subheading for this decorative light will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division