NY L88021 October 28, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L88021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of headband from China. Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated October 4, 2005, on behalf of Limited Too, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style number not yet assigned, is described by you a girl’s headwrap, it is a girl’s headband. The approximately 2 inch wide headband is constructed of 100% nylon knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division