NY L87998 October 7, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L87998 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6070 Kevin Maher C Air 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a bib for infants’ wear from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 30, 2005, written on behalf of Hoop Retail LLC, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style “baby eistein-monkey”, manufactured from knitted terry of 100% cotton, is a bib, resembling a monkey, that fastens at the back of the neck by means of fasteners, similar to the VELCRO brand, affixed to paw shapes. A monkey head into the nose of which a noisemaker is inserted is located at the front of this circular bib. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this bib will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division