NY L87926 October 4, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L87926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of Magnetix( MagnaWorld( MagnaCentral from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 20, 2005, on behalf of your client, RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Magnetix( MagnaWorld( MagnaCentral identified as style number 28192, which is being returned upon your request. The item is a magnetic constructional toy that consists of 32 green and gray floors, walls, and roofs that when adhered to one another form a three-dimensional toy building. Stickers depicting windows, columns and various other geometric shapes can be affixed to the buildings to “customize” the exteriors. This constructional toy is packaged inside an illustrated cardboard box, and is intended to stimulate a child’s cognitive and manipulative skills in an amusing fashion as they construct a towering building. The applicable subheading for Magnetix( MagnaWorld( MagnaCentral identified as style number 28192 will be 9503.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other construction sets and constructional toys, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division