NY L87866 October 12, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L87866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a Batman Begins( Magnetix( Playset from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 30, 2005, on behalf of RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Batman Begins( Magnetix( Playset identified as style number 5731, which is being returned upon your request. The Batman Begins( Magnetix( Playset is a toy set that consists of a double-sided cardboard magnetic play board and 14 magnetic stickers that are shrink-wrapped together. The play board has one panel that depicts a maze-like structure within a cliff and five panels that depict a city at night with a train above the city on an elevated platform. The stickers depict Batman in various action poses, along with stickers of bats and the Batmobile. All of the articles work together to provide amusement for a child three years of age and older in creating their own play scenes involving Batman. The applicable subheading for the Batman Begins( Magnetix( Playset identified as style number 5731 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division