NY L87745 October 11, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Sea Air & Land Logistics 57 Doxbury Lane Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s upper body garment from China Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated September 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Presidio International Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style U5C385CV is a women’s halter constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pullover garment features a V-neckline in front and straps that fasten at the nape of the neck. The applicable subheading for style U5C385CV will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style U5C385CV falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division