NY L87602 November 2, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L87602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.32.0000 Mr. Rico Law BEPC Limited 15761 Tapia Street Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from China Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated October 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 0019619938/105783, is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that is constructed from 100% cotton French terry, knit fabric. The garment has eight panels of which four are in the front. The panels are sewn together lengthwise. The suit-type jacket features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves with double-snap cuffs, a full front opening with three snap closures, two front welt knit pockets with flaps at the waist, and a straight bottom. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division