NY L87601 November 9, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News Holdings Corporation 711 Third Avenue 4th Floor New York, NY 10117 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated October 11, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style F05-14-054 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 65 percent polypropylene and 35 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features ¾ length sleeves, a collar, a full lining and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division