NY L87585 September 29, 2005 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L87585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000; 7116.20.0500; 7117.90.7500 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of Stretch Bracelets from China. Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated September 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are three styles of Stretch Bracelets. Style one consists of chips of genuine Mother of Pearl shell, strung on elastic cord. The estimated cost is $1.81. Style two consists of chips of genuine Tiger’s Eye, strung on elastic cord. The estimated cost is $1.38. Style three consists of chips of Imitation Turquoise strung on elastic cord. The estimated cost is $1.78. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Mother of Pearl Stretch Bracelet will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Tiger’s Eye Stretch Bracelet will be 7116.20.0500, HTS, which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed)… Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Imitation Turquoise Stretch Bracelet will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division