NY L87523 September 14, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L87523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of Magna Beads( from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 1, 2005, on behalf of RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Magna Beads( identified as style number 1504, which is being returned upon your request. The Magna Beads( is a toy set that consists of 40 magnetic beads, 6mm crystal beads, 4mm crystal beads, 3.5mm pearl beads, metal charms, beading string, and an instructional sheet packaged together inside an illustrated cardboard box with a window display. The magnetic articles adhere to one another precluding the need for clasps. By following the instructions, a child 6 years of age and older can derive amusement by beading their own simple jewelry and then arranging and rearranging magnetically the appearance of these rudimentary bracelets, chokers and pendants. The applicable subheading for the Magna Beads( identified as style number 1504 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division