NY L87409 September 12, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L87409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of belt from China. Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated August 19, 2005, on behalf of Norton Division, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style MB-2733 is a textile belt. The belt is constructed of 80% rayon and 20% nylon woven velvet fabric. The belt measures 64 inches long and ¾ inch wide and ties like a sash. The belt also includes a double 8 inch long strand of plastic pearls. The applicable subheading for style MB-2733 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Style MB-2733 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division