NY L87367 September 13, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L87367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Donna Romano Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc. (DBA) DSK Industries 18 Thatcher Road Dayton, NJ 08810 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from China. Dear Ms. Romano: In your letter dated August 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 873219459 “Great Bay Shirt” is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, solid color, woven fabric. Style 873219459 features a point collar; a full front opening with a double closure consisting of a full zipper and a placket with six button closures; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; two chest pockets with buttoned flaps; an embroidered logo on the bottom of the placket; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The submitted shirt is a men’s size medium. The applicable subheading for Style 873219459 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton: other: other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate is 19.7 percent ad valorem. Style 873219459 falls within textile category designation 340. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division