NY L87290 September 16, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L87290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Mr. James L. Armstrong Adirondack Gaming Inc. 1790 Main Street Keeseville, NY 12944 RE: The tariff classification of a Poker Game Accessory from China Dear Mr. Armstrong: In your letter dated September 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Poker Game Accessory, a Poker Organizer. The item is a board that allows the user to record the game information for home Texas Hold Em poker games. The players can view on this board the following information: poker chip value, betting amounts, points for “high hand”, points for winning the “bounty”, points for “bad beat”, etc. There is also a timer display and a buzzer to keep track of when to increase the “blinds” betting amounts. The Poker Organizer comes with a marker pen, magnetic buttons, and an eraser. The timer portion operates on 2 AA batteries and makes an audible sound when time expires. The applicable subheading for the Poker Organizer, no style number shown, will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division