NY L87186 October 3, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L87186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company, Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero jacket from China Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated August 31, 2005, on behalf of Dress Barn, Inc., 30 Dunnigan Drive, Suffern, NY 10901, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number SP06743 is a woman’s bolero jacket that is constructed from 56% acrylic and 44% nylon, knit fabric. The garment is comprised of three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment features long sleeves and a full front opening with a tie closure. The jacket does not reach the waist. The applicable subheading for the bolero jacket will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division