NY L87007 August 18, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L87007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group LTD 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a “Plastic Walking Baseball Player” from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated August 15, 2005, on behalf of Team Beans LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Plastic Walking Baseball Player”, which is being returned upon your request. The item is a full-bodied plastic figure that depicts professional baseball player Johann Santana of the Minnesota Twins attired in his baseball uniform and wearing his hat. The figure holds a baseball in his left hand and wears a glove on its right hand, and measures approximately 4” in height x 1-1/2” in thickness x 2-1/4” across. A plastic ½” white knob protrudes from the figure’s right hip. When the knob is wound and released, the figure is capable of walking across a flat surface. The applicable subheading for the “Plastic Walking Baseball Player” will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed…Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division