NY L86972 September 14, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L86972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020 Mr. John D. Russo MB Sport, LLC 31 Grove Street New Canaan, CT 06840 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s woven trousers from various countries. Dear Mr. Russo: In your letter dated August 16, 2005, on behalf of your client Vineyard Vines, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #VV-47070, is a pair of women’s trousers constructed from 100/% cotton woven patchwork fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, a fake front fly, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style VV-47070 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. Style 6204.62.4020 falls within textile category designation 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division