NY L86971 September 13, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L86971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0070 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven vest from China. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated August 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style R475530 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven velveteen fabric. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent polyester, woven fabric and features a V-neckline, oversized armholes, a full front opening with five button closures, pointed front panels, two faux pockets at the waist, two darts on the rear panel, and an adjustable self-fabric belt in the rear with a metal buckle. The applicable subheading for Style R475530 will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: other garments, men’s and boys’: of cotton: vests. The rate of duty is 8.1 per cent ad valorem. Style R475530 falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division