NY L86967 August 26, 2005 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:224 L86967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9618.00.0000 Ms. Jill Ralston Fabulous Fit® P. O. Box 1648 New York, NY 10013 RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass arm and leg display mannequins from China Dear Ms. Ralston: In your letter dated August 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on arm and leg mannequins. The ruling request does not indicate style numbers for the items. The forms, designed for display purposes in retail stores or shop windows, are composed of fiberglass material. The proper classification will be in Chapter 96 of the HTS as tailors’ dummies, etc. Copies of photographs were provided, instead of samples. Additionally, you are requesting a tariff classification on what you describe as a metal Christmas tree. However, this office is unable to render a classification decision on this item without viewing a sample. When a sample is available, you may wish to pursue a separate ruling on the metal tree. If you decide to do so, please resubmit the original information and a copy of this letter, along with the sample. The applicable subheading for the arm and leg display mannequins, no style numbers indicated, will be 9618.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tailors’ dummies and other mannequins; automatons and other animated displays used for shopwindow dressing. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division