NY L86958 August 24, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L86958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a “Friendship Bracelets Activity Book” from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated August 8, 2005, on behalf of RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Friendship Bracelets Activity Book” identified as style number 8822, which is being returned upon your request. The “Friendship Bracelets Activity Book” is an educational toy craft set that consists of one spiral bound 36 page instructional book that measures approximately 10” x 9” and a plastic container with cardboard backing that is attached to the spirals of the book. The plastic container holds 1 pair of scissors, 1 bag of alphabet beads, and 8 skeins of assorted colored embroidery floss. The book explains and illustrates the basics of tying knots, braids, loops, and weaves. By following these directions and illustrated examples, a child 8 years of age and older can make their own patterned beginner bracelets. The applicable subheading for the “Friendship Bracelets Activity Book” identified as style number 8822 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division