NY L86842 August 11, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L86842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a toy craft kit from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated August 3, 2005, on behalf of RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Ribbon Projects identified as item number 4019, which is being returned upon your request. The item is a toy craft kit that consists of 4 thin ribbon pieces, 3 medium ribbon strips, 2 large ribbon strips, embroidered trim, embroidered trim with fringe, 1 cardboard picture frame, 1 folded card with a die-cut outline, 1 glue stick, 1 metal ring, and 1 project book that are packaged together inside a plastic case with an attached illustrated paper covering. By following the directions in the project book, a child six years of age and older will derive amusement while learning the basic skills of making a rudimentary colorful ribbon weave card, a ribbon memory frame, a box ribbon, a friendship bracelet, a key ring and other ribbon projects. The applicable subheading for Ribbon Projects identified as item number 4019 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division