NY L86667 August 22, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L86667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Ms. Gladys Diaz Raia International One Industrial Plaza, Bldg. # D Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of carrying cases from China. Dear Ms. Diaz: In your letter dated August 1, 2005, on behalf of Enchante Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for carrying cases. The sample submitted is identified as style 3067 “Luggage Storage Box”. The item consists of a three-piece set of carrying cases wholly made up of cardboard covered with plastic coated paper. The exterior surface is of a sheeting of plastic. Each carrying case has a luggage type closure and molded plastic handle. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying cases (each) will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division