NY L86461 August 15, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L86461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue 9th FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated July 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style CWBF66 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric which is quilted in a diamond pattern to a thin polyester batting. The jacket is fully lined and features long sleeves, a mandarin collar, two pockets below the waist, a banded bottom and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jacket and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division