NY L86449 August 5, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L86449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sear, Roebuck and Co. Dept. 733IMP-D5-257BB 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated July 21, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 3012M, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton battenburg lace. The garment features long sleeves, a round neckline and a full front opening secured by a hook and eye closure. The garment does not reach the waist. The applicable subheading for style 3012M will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.. Style 3012M falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division