NY L86113 August 2, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 L86113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of belt from China. Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated July 11, 2005, on behalf of Limited Too, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 45208 is a red belt composed of woven polypropylene fabric with an overlay of some metallic lace material that is used merely for embellishment. The belt is approximately 1 ¼” in width with a metal buckle. The applicable subheading for the red belt, style 45208 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division