NY L85975 June 29, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L85975 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a Dice Game from China Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated June 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as Lucky Lovers Message Dice, item # 6085. The product is a game of dice with messages printed within a heart on each of the four sides. The game equipment consists of 1 pair of large red dice. Each square die measures one inch on each of its sides. The applicable subheading for the Lucky Lovers Message Dice Game, #6085, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games…parts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division