NY L85801 June 27, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L85801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of Cabbage Patch Kids( Magnetix( Playset from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated June 20, 2005, on behalf of RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Cabbage Patch Kids( Magnetix( Playset identified as style number 6327, which is being returned upon your request. Cabbage Patch Kids( Magnetix( Playset is a toy set that consists of a double- sided cardboard play board and 21 magnetic stickers shrink-wrapped together. The play board has six panels that depict both an outdoor yard scene with trees, flowers, a picket fence, a cobblestone path and an ice cream shop, and an indoor scene of a bedroom with chairs, carpet, a rug, beach ball, teddy bear, etc. The play board is coated so that the magnetic stickers adhere to its surface. The stickers include representations of Cabbage Patch Kids( in various outfits and poses, a dog, teacups, a bubble gum machine, an ice cream sundae, etc. All of the articles work together to provide amusement for a child three years of age and older creating their own indoor and outdoor play scenes. The applicable subheading for the Cabbage Patch Kids( Magnetix( Playset identified as style number 6327 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division