NY L85795 July 15, 2005 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 L85795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of novelty “lottery tickets” from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated June 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as “Lotto for Lovers” (item # 6019) was submitted for our examination. It is a packet of 12 printed paperboard “get lucky in love” cards made to resemble scratch-off type lottery tickets. The purchaser can give a ticket to a special person, who will then select and scratch off heart-shaped coatings on it to uncover hidden text describing a “prize,” such as “dinner,” “champagne for two,” etc. The cards themselves are not actually redeemable anywhere; the presenter will have to make his/her own arrangements to furnish the prize. The packaging bears the suggestion that the cards are suitable for year-round special occasions. The printing on the cards appears to have been done, at least in part, by a lithographic process. The applicable subheading for “Lotto for Lovers” will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter, printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division