NY L85778 July 7, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L85778 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated June 21, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 55015429 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt has a quilted surface and features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two flapped chest pockets with button closures, a lining, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and a shirttail bottom. The applicable subheading for style 55015429 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Style 55015429 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division