NY L85666 June 30, 2005 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 L85666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9106.90.8500 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Import/Export Analyst Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of the Bear Chef Kitchen Timer from China Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated June 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Bear Chef Kitchen Timer from China. A picture of the Bear Chef Kitchen Timer was submitted with the ruling request. Reference number PP 294946 for which you are requesting a classification ruling is identified as the Bear Chef Kitchen Timer. The Bear Chef Kitchen Timer is a wind up kitchen timer that requires no batteries. The Bear Chef Kitchen Timer consists of a poly resin bear standing on a platform that is attached to a circular base. The platform is calibrated from 0-to-60 minutes. Turning the bear clockwise to the predetermined number of minutes sets the timer. The sample submitted with your letter, which arrived at our office in damaged condition, is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Bear Chef Kitchen Timer will be 9106.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor; other; other; other; other. The rate of duty will be 15 cents each plus 2.3 percent ad valorem plus 0.8 cents per jewel. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division