NY L85508 June 16, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 L85508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000 Ms. Irene Kwok C Group US Inc. C/O Mr. Zakir Ally 12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of an earphone (CKC 0606-619-4) from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is an earphone. Based on the sample submitted, the earphone is identified as Item # CKC 0606-619-4. It consists of two earplugs at one end with a wire connected to it, which connects to a female plug at the other end. Your letter did not indicate as to whether this earphone would be used with a cellular telephone, PDA, laptop computer, or any other device. The sample was returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the earphone (Item # CKC 0606-619-4) will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Headphones, earphones and combined microphone/speaker sets: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division