NY L85395 June 14, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000 Ms. Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Ave., 9FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero jacket from China Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated June 2, 2005, on behalf of Norton, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style B2SB2C is a woman’s tailored bolero jacket that does not reach the waist. The jacket consists of three panels of which two are in the front. The panels are sewn together lengthwise. The garment is constructed from 85% acrylic, 15% wool, knit fabric. The jacket features a deep V-neckline, long sleeves with floral embroidery, a full front opening with a hook and eye closure, and a rounded bottom front. The applicable subheading for the bolero jacket will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other: The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division