NY L85393 July 1, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000 Ms. Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero-style jacket from China Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated June 2, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Norton McNaughton of Squire, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style C4XH4U, is a woman’s bolero-style jacket constructed from 80% acrylic, 20% polyester pile knit fabric. The garment does not reach the waist. It features two front panels, a full front opening with one hook-and-eye closure, a shawl-style collar, a woven lining, and ¾ length sleeves. The applicable subheading for style C4XH4U will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Style C4XH4U falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division