NY L85118 June 8, 2005 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 L85118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Khem Lall Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic sushi set from China Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter received May 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, designated in your letter as item number FSUSHS688, is a 13-piece sushi set. The set includes 4 ceramic (earthenware) dipping bowls, 4 ceramic (earthenware) chopstick holders, 1 ceramic (earthenware) serving dish and 4 wooden chopsticks. You indicated in your letter that the 9 ceramic pieces and the 4 wooden chopsticks will be imported and sold together at retail as a set. You stated in your letter that the sushi set will not be sold to restaurants or hotels, it will be sold at retail to individual consumers for use in the home. The applicable subheading for the 13-piece sushi set will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, and other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: other…suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division