NY L85053 June 2, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated May 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 34001, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves with 5-button rib knit cuffs, a 7-button partial opening in the back, and a ribbed bottom. The neckline and the 7-button placket are finished with rib knit fabric. An apple is embroidered on the left chest. A “Zoo York” logo appliqué is sewn on the bottom right of the back panel. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division