NY L85044 June 2, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated May 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style ZYWF05-33603, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 70% cotton, 26% polyester, 4% spandex, knit fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front inset zippered pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom. The hood is finished with ribbed fabric. An embroidered “apple” and “Zoo York” is embroidered on the left chest. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.9% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division